top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to SWEET SMACKIN TREATS (” Sweet Smackin Treats.”, ” we”, ” us” or ” our”).


Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share, and protect the information in relation to our mobile services, website, and any software provided on or in connection with Sweet Smackin Treats. services (collectively, the ” Service”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information. By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, comments, and other
materials (“User Content”), to the Service and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (which can be found at

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service (” Users”).

1. Information We Collect. We collect the following types of information.

    a. Personal Information you provide us directly (“PII”):

    Your username, password and e-mail address when you register for a Sweet Smackin Treats account.      Profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, picture, phone       

    number and other information about your activities and events). This information allows us to help you

    or others be “found” on the Service. User Content (e.g., photos, comments, and other materials) that

    you post to the Service. When ordering or registering on our Service you may be asked to enter your

    name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help

    process your order and assist you with your experience. Communications between you and Sweet

    Smackin Treats... For example, we may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification,     

    changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt

    out of Service-related e-mails.

    b. Analytics information:

    We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These

    tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit,

    add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this

    analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used

    to identify any particular individual User.

    c. Cookies and similar technologies:

    When you visit the Service, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons,

    and local storage to Collect information about how you use Sweet Smackin Treats and provide   

    features to you. We may ask affiliates and partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which

    may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

    d. Log file information:

    Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to

    access (i.e., visit) a web page Or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or

    app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you Use our Service, our servers may

    automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”)

    address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with

    links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We

    may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then help us track which

    emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate

    reporting and improvement of the Service.

    e. Device identifiers:

    When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect,

    monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers”. Device 

    identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile

    device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in

    connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system
    or other software, or data sent to the device by Sweet Smackin Treats. A device identifier may deliver      information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help

    us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Service may not        function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

    f. Metadata:

    Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can        describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is     

    formatted. Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content.

2. How We Use Your Information.

    In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use

    Information that we receive to:
    • help you efficiently access your information after you sign in;
    • remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit   

      the Service;
    • provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or 

      other forms of marketing;
    • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;
    • develop and test new products and features;
    • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;
    • diagnose or fix technology problems;
    • automatically update the Sweet Smackin Treats application on your device; and
    • run contests, special offers or other events or activities (“Events”) on the Service. If you do not want         to participate in an Event, do not use the particular Metadata associated with that Event.

3. Sharing Of Your Information.

    a. Parties with whom we may share your information:

    We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct 

    contact from you. We collect your information in order to provide necessary services to fulfill your

    request. In order to do so, we may share your information we collect with a third party as necessary to

    provide the Sweet Smackin Treats services to you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.   

    We will not share your information that we collect with any third party outside of our organization, other

    than what is necessary to fulfill your request or provide the Sweet Smackin Treats services to you, e.g.

    to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you
    about specials, new products or services, or changes to this policy. Information you share with us:     

    Many of our services such as making a purchase and registering an account ask you to provide

    personal information such as your first and last name, billing and shipping address, email address,

    and telephone number. In order to process payment for fundraising orders and distribute profits, we

    may collect the following: Credit card information, bank name, your banking credentials, and your

    banking account and routing number, and other financial information. We may share the
    information you provide us with a third party as necessary to provide the The Goodies Factory, Inc.

    services to you.  We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with

    other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer

    associated with you and share that aggregated information.

    b. Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

    Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User

    Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you

    set. To change your privacy settings on the Service, please email us at     

    sweetsmackintreats@gmail.com. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User

    Content may be re-shared by others. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies

    may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users or third parties

    using the Sweet Smackin Treats webpage have copied or saved that information.

    c. What happens in the event of a change of control:

    If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Sweet Smackin Treats or our assets to another

    organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution,

    liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other

    information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or

    transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

    d. Responding to legal requests and preventing harm:

    We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search

    warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This

    may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we

    have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that j

    jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.  We may also access,     

    preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect,
    prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as

    part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about

    you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject

    of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible

    violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

4. How We Store Your Information.

    a. Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States 

    or any other country in which Sweet Smackin Treats or its Service Providers maintain facilities.

    b. Sweet Smackin Treats and Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you,

    including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries      or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws

    governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer

    information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same

    data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

    c. By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to

    any other country in which Sweet Smackin Treats its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities

    and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

    d. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the

    Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your

    identity before granting you access to your account. However, Sweet Smackin Treats cannot ensure

    the security of any information you transmit to Sweet Smackin Treats or guarantee that information on

    the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

    e. Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique

    password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Sweet

    Smackin Treats at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media

    services you connect to Sweet Smackin Treats make to their services. We are not responsible for the

    functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

    f. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited

    number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the

    information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure

    Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

    g. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or

    accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

    h. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our     servers.

5. Your Choices About Your Information.

    a. Your account information and profile/privacy settings:

    Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.
    Unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in

    such communications.  As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g.,

    account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features      of the Service, technical and security notices). You have the right to access, update and correct

    factual inaccuracies in personally identifiable information that is collected by this Site.  To help protect

    your privacy and the security of your personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps

    to verify your identity before granting access Parents of children under the age of 13 may contact us   

    to request that there be no further collection or use of their child’s personally identifiable information.

    We will take steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting personally identifiable information about

    a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian. Residents of California,

    pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, may request certain information regarding our

    disclosure of personal information to third parties. To make such a request, please contact us at
    sweetsmackintreats@gmail.com. Learn more about reviewing or modifying your account information.

    b. How long we keep your User Content:

    Following termination or deactivation of your account, Sweat Smackin Treats its Affiliates, or its Service

    Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a

    commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

    c. Third-Party Links:

    In addition to the non-personal information collected by Sweat Smackin Treats, we may allow third

    parties to serve advertisements on our Service and/or collect non-personal information through

    cookies or web beacons (or other technologies). These third parties may use such information (i) to

    help tailor site content to users; (ii) to serve ads on our behalf; (iii) to measure advertising

    effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased); and/or (iv) to

    provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Third-party
    cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party’s own privacy policy, not Sweat Smackin

    Treats Privacy

    Policy. Our Service may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not

    covered by this Privacy Policy. If you click the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect

    information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which

    may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites so that you

    understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer.

7. Children’s Privacy.

    Sweat Smackin Treats complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does

    not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow

    such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under

    the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child

    under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you 

    believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact
    us at sweetsmackintreats@gmail.com

8. Other Web Sites And Services.

    We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our

    Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you

    use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to

    those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or

    service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and

    policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any
    third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or

    service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

9. How To Contact Us About A Deceased User.

    In the event of the death of a Sweat Smackin Treats User, please contact us at

    sweetsmackintreats@gmail.com.  We will usually conduct our communication via email; should we

    require any other information, we will contact you at the email address you have provided in your

    request.

10. How To Contact Us.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact

    sweetsmackintreats@gmail.com

11. Changes To Our Privacy Policy.

    Sweat Smackin Treats. may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it

    periodically.  We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as

    appropriate under the circumstances.  Your continued use of Sweat Smackin Treats. or the Service

    after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

bottom of page